Privacy Policy

PRIMAL Ultimate Club Inc.
Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION
This Privacy Policy applies to Primal Women’s Ultimate Club (PUC).
PUC is bound by the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act and is committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected. “Personal information” in this policy refers to information that PUC holds on individuals that has been obtained from individuals. PUC will only use or disclose personal information collected from you for a purpose that you would reasonably expect or is otherwise authorised by you.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
The National Privacy Principles came into effect on 21 December 2001 and PUC will ensure that all data collected prior to 21 December 2001 will be treated the same as all data collected thereafter. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information held on an individual is accurate, relevant and complete.
The types of personal information PUC collects and records includes your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, employment details, event participation and medical and injury histories. Personal particulars and event registration enable record of events and the demographics of those participating. Medical and injury histories shall only be used in the case of a medical emergency or when medical assistance is required for a PUC member. All member medical and injury histories will only be obtained with consent of the member or their guardian for members under 18 years of age.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
PUC will not use or disclose information collected about you other than for a purpose made known to you, is permitted by law or a purpose that has been authorised by you.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
If you would like to determine what personal information is held by PUC, you may apply for your details by emailing primal@waultimate.com, or submitting a written request to the secretary of the PUC.  PUC will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, relevant and complete. If you believe that your information is inaccurate, irrelevant or incomplete, please contact PUC by emailing primal@waultimate.com or by writing to the secretary of the PUC and all reasonable steps will be taken to correct the information.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
PUC takes all reasonable care to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure and modification of your personal information and will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse.

BREACHES OF PRIVACY COMPLAINTS
If you believe the privacy of your personal information has been compromised in any manner, you can email primal@waultimate.com or write to the PUC secretary to resolve or you may apply to the Federal Privacy Commissioner to have your complaint investigated (Commissioner’s hotline service is 1300 363 992).

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time, however we will make our policy available on request via email at primal@waultimate.com. You may also obtain a copy by writing to the PUC secretary.

CONTACTING Primal Ultimate Club
If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or would like more information about the way PUC manages your personal information, email primal@waultimate.com.